+3 votes
2 views
in Azure by (1.3k points)

I'm trying to make a web-based .NET application from scratch. I'm considering using Microsoft Azure to host it. I'm in the process of research right now. The application will be a standard CRUD application which will act upon different types of entities (e.g order, item etc)

Some background processes will also be running along with queuing of data but most of interactions with the user will be typical CRUD type of actions.

I've read a lot about Azure storage and I'm thinking t use it instead of Azure SQL but I've not seen or heard anything about the success in using Microsoft Azure storage. Can you all share your past experiences with using Microsoft Azure storage and any advice for using it.

2 Answers

+11 votes
by (10.6k points)

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/windowsazure/thread/a4ac62d5-adc3-4781-84ad-670dc4ce2356

http://code.google.com/p/lokad-cqrs/

  • Transactional data should be kept in SQL Azure and non-conventional data in Microsoft Azure
0 votes
by (5.4k points)

Depends on what kind of data you are talking about - generally, there is a tendency to overestimate transactional data requirements. A lot of data can really be fit into a 1 GB SQL Azure (we are a SAAS provider and transactional data of almost 20 clients can fit into that much space). Also, for some strange reason, I have seen that SQL Azure space consumption seems to be somewhat lesser than the size of the database I see on-premises (might have to do with how they handle logs, not sure). And now 50 GB is the limit, which is quite frankly, HUGE.

Are you interested in learning Azure from basics! Here's the right video for you on Azure provided by Intellipaat:

However for this, you also need to consider what increases space usage - storing images, videos or other large objects in the database can create a considerable increase in space consumption. It is better to keep this kind of object in Windows Azure.

So short answer - keep transactional data in SQL Azure and non-relational data in Windows Azure. Working with SQL Azure will also keep your developers more productive since it is quite familiar in terms of programming. Treat Windows Azure similar to how you would treat windows local file storage with some added benefits (basic table structures supported).

...