+1 vote
1 view
in Devops and Agile by (22k points)
edited by

I'd like to create a new master branch from an existing tag. Say I have a tag v1.0. How to create a new branch from this tag?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (37.6k points)

There is a command which helps you to create a new branch using tag

git checkout -b newbranch v1.0

This command will help you to create a new branch.

+1 vote
by (21.7k points)

Hey, just adding another way of doing what @chandra is asking, which is simple way to create a new branch (Note that this command will not immediately be changing to the newbranch)

$ git branch newbranch v1.0

...