+1 vote
1 view
in AWS by (14.7k points)

Edit Code Inline shows "Loading your function..." continuously and never actually loads the function.

And since the function does not load, you obviously can not edit it.

I think there was some kind of update today (Nov 30, 2017) to Lambda because when you click on a function to edit it, there is a new section at the top that shows CONFIGURATION and says ADD TRIGGER which was not there yesterday.

And when you scroll down to the Function Code section, it just says "Loading your function..." and never does anything else.

Anybody else seeing this odd behaviour?

Using Firefox 57 on Windows 10. I get the following warnings/errors when I check Firefox console:

WARNINGS:

window.controllers/Controllers is deprecated. Do not use it for UA detection. ace.js:1:18479

Use of getPreventDefault() is deprecated. Use defaultPrevented instead. globalnav-fe3b9e5995ba8d342d395cb57493ce54ac2b40bb.gz.js:2:39229

window.controllers/Controllers is deprecated. Do not use it for UA detection. environment-default.js:5987

The ‘content’ attribute of Window objects is deprecated. Please use ‘window.top’ instead. home

ERRORS:

Unhandled promise rejection DOMException { } polyfill.js:4326:11 onUnhandled/https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:4326:11 [90]https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:1786:27 onUnhandled/< https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:4320:16 [46]https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:993:25 https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:2154:7 run https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:2140:5 listener https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:2144:3

Unhandled promise rejection DOMException { } polyfill.js:4326:11 onUnhandled/https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:4326:11 [90]https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:1786:27 onUnhandled/< https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:4320:16 [46]https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:993:25 https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:2154:7 run https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:2140:5 listener https://d3ifj4k507k5fs.cloudfront.net/ide-164cb54be56918ce7c55af08ee13c6339e8ebc5c/polyfill.js:2144:3

4 Answers

+1 vote
by (35.3k points)

This worked for me:

  • Right-click the “Loading your function” text
  • Choose “Reload Frame

If still does not work, try changing your browser. Try Safari or Microsoft Edge.

ago by (31.3k points)
Thanks! It worked for me.
ago by (34.4k points)
I had the same problem. it seems that chrome blocks a CloudFront cookie.
click at the left on "Secured" then on the number of cookies then in the block tab.
ago by (15k points)
Worked instantly! Thank you!
+2 votes
by (35.9k points)

What browser do you use? Chrome 62 and Firefox 57 fail at inline editing lambdas and both throw DOMExceptions, but Safari 11 seems to work. Try Safari(or some different browser) for editing while waiting for Amazon to fix this.

ago by (25.6k points)
Yes, using Safari should solve your problem.
+1 vote
by (25.4k points)

This is happening in chrome as chrome is disabling the use of cookies from cloudfront domain.

  1. Go to address bar and there you would see a icon that says there are some cookies blocked on this website.

  2. Click on it.

  3. Click on manage.

  4. Click on Blocked.

  5. Click on allow to couldfront domain.

  6. Reload page.

If this dosen't work try clearing the cookies all together 

ago by (19.5k points)
This worked for me.
+1 vote
by (5.9k points)

I had the same problem. it seems that chrome block a cloudfront cookie. click at the left on "Secured" then on the numberrof cookies then in the block tab.

...