+1 vote
1 view
in Azure by (8.3k points)

I feel guilty asking a question like this around here, but I'm at a loss and would appreciate some help.

A proof-of-concept like a web application was built on one PC and put up on a repo to download on another PC at a different location. There was originally an auto-build feature set up where Azure would build and publish automatically on check-in, but that was removed. Things were working on both ends until one side included the bulk of excluded changes. Now I'm seeing the following error:

The "Microsoft.CodeAnalysis.BuildTasks.Csc" task could not be

loaded from the assembly ...\packages\Microsoft.Net.Compilers.1.0.0\build..\tools\Microsoft.Build.Tasks.CodeAnalysis.dll. Could not load file or assembly 'file:///...\packages\Microsoft.Net.Compilers.1.0.0\tools\Microsoft.Build.Tasks.CodeAnalysis.dll' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified. Confirm that the declaration is correct, that the assembly and all its dependencies are available, and that the task contains a public class that implements Microsoft.Build.Framework.ITask.

Does anyone have any suggestions on where to begin looking for the issue?

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (16.8k points)
edited by

That's okay, it's a very step:

  • First, Right Click on your Solution.
  • Then, go to Manage NuGet Packages.
  • Look for Microsoft.Net.Compilers in the search option.
  • Install or update the projects as per the need.
Want to learn Azure from scratch! Have a look at this video on Azure provided by Intellipaat:
0 votes
by (10.6k points)
  • The NuGet packages are committed to the repository.
  • You can delete the project/project/packages directory and files from the repository.
  • It will solve all build problems since packages are fetched automatically by the NuGet
     
...