+1 vote
1 view
in Azure by (8.4k points)

I have uploaded my application to Windows Azure Now I want to store My Local database to Windows Azure Database.

Please Suggest me how do I create a table and back up the table there?

3 Answers

+2 votes
by (16.8k points)
edited by

If you already have a database on a local machine then you can migrate it directly to Azure using SQL Management Studio.

Looking for Azure material from basics! Refer to this video on Azure provided by Intellipaat:

In case you have a database on the local machine, then you should be able to migrate the database directly on Azure by using the SQL Management Studio.

Now, try these steps:

  1. Check in SSMS, you have to right click on the database

enter image description here

  1. Then follow the Wizard that appears after this.
0 votes
by (41.2k points)

We can make use of Azure Database Migration Service to migrate the databases from the local database to Azure SQL Database. You can assess your on-premises database(local database) by using the Data Migration Assistant. Before you can migrate data from an on-premises SQL Server instance to database in Azure SQL Database, you need to assess the SQL Server database for any blocking issues that might prevent migration.

Data Migration Assistant steps:

  • Create a new migration project

  • Specify the source server and database

  • Specify the target server and database

  • Select that schema and objects

  • Deploy the Schema

  • Data migration

0 votes
by (10.6k points)

You can do that using Data Migration Assistant

Method 1: Use Transactional Replication

Method 2: Migration with downtime during the migration

  • You can use this method to migrate to a single or a pooled database if you can afford some downtime or you are performing a test migration of a production database for later migration.
  •  For a tutorial go through this: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/azure/dms/tutorial-sql-server-to-azure-sql
  • SSIS (SQL Server Integration Services) - Using this you can create a Data Transfer task. It is not suitable for small DBs according to me.
  • You also have the "Generate Scripts" option in the SSMS (SQL Server Management Studio 2008 R2 or later). The "Generate Scripts" option provides a feature to make SQL Azure compliant script. It can also script the data. I would suggest you using method one if you want to migrate data, too. The SQL Azure Migration Wizard uses BCP tool, which dumps the data into binary files, while SSMS just generates the inline INSERT Statements.
  • An export/Import data-tier application (using DACPAC package) - It will migrate your schema (representation of a plan or theory in the form of an outline or model) and can migrate your data as well.
     
Welcome to Intellipaat Community. Get your technical queries answered by top developers !


Categories

...