Back

Explore Courses Blog Tutorials Interview Questions
+10 votes
1 view
in Python by (47.6k points)

What's all this fuss about Python and CPython (Jython, IronPython), I don't get it:

python.org mentions that CPython is:

The "traditional" implementation of Python (nicknamed CPython)

CPython is the default byte-code interpreter of Python, which is written in C.

So what exactly is CPython and how does it differ when compared with python and should I probably use CPython over Python and if so what are its advantages?

2 Answers

+9 votes
by (106k points)
edited by

What is CPython?

Actually, CPython is the original Python implementation. CPython is at the base of the development of Python and other Python implementations as well.

What is Jython?

The words Jython, IronPython and PyPy are the current "other" implementations of the Python programming in other languages; Jython is implemented in Java, IronPython is implemented in C# and PyPy is implemented in RPython which is also a subset of Python. When you work with Jython, it compiles your Python code to Java bytecode, so that your Python code can run on the JVM. 

To know more about this you can have a look at the following video:-

+6 votes
by (108k points)

What is CPython?

CPython is the original Python implementation which is written using C language. It is the implementation that you can download from Python.org. What CPython does is it compiles your Python code into bytecode (transparently) and interprets that bytecode in an evaluation loop.

What about Jython?

All the terms such as Jython, IronPython and PyPy are the current "other" implementations of the Python programming language; these are implemented in Java, C# and RPython (which is a subset of Python), respectively. The Jython compiles your Python code to Java bytecode, so your Python code can run on the JVM. While IronPython lets you run Python on the Microsoft CLR. And PyPy, being implemented in (a subset of) Python, lets you run Python code faster than CPython, which rightly should blow your mind.