+7 votes
2 views
in Big Data Hadoop & Spark by (1.5k points)

Is there any way or any command which I can use in command prompt to know the version of Hadoop? Also, how can I find the version of Hive?

2 Answers

+15 votes
by (13.2k points)

For Hadoop version

$ hive --version

Hive version 0.8.1.3

A thing to note though is it might not work in some version.

As for Hive version you can not get hive version directly from command line.You might be able to pull them from cloudera distro.

hive-hwi-0.7.1-cdh3u3.jar

0 votes
by (33.2k points)

$ hadoop version

Hadoop 0.20.2-cdh3u4

I am not sure that you can get the Hive version from the command line, though. Possibly you could use something like the hive.hwi.war.file property or pull it out of the classpath.

You can check out this video if you want to learn from scratch: 

Welcome to Intellipaat Community. Get your technical queries answered by top developers !


Categories

...