Back

Explore Courses Blog Tutorials Interview Questions
0 votes
5 views
in Python by (16.4k points)
closed by

In python 2.7, I can able to do:

file('text.txt', 'w').write('some text')

Yet, in python 3 I need to utilize the open function, so I can't keep in touch with a file on a solitary line any longer

f = open('text.txt', 'w')

print('some text', file = f)

f.close()

I don't know why they removed the file function here?

closed

4 Answers

0 votes
by (19k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
In Python 3, the file() function was removed, and the open() function is now recommended for file operations. The change was made to simplify and provide consistency in file handling across contexts.

To achieve a similar result as in Python 2.7, you can open a file using open() and use the write() method to write content. Here's an example in Python 3:

with open('text.txt', 'w') as f:

    f.write('some text')

By using the with statement, the file will be automatically closed when the block is exited, eliminating the need for an explicit f.close() call.

The removal of the file() function in Python 3 aims to enhance language simplicity and consistency. The open() function provides a more versatile and explicit approach to file operations, enabling better control and error handling.
0 votes
by (26.4k points)

Below codeworks a similar way and open has been the authoritative method to open a document (and consequently make a file instance) for quite a while, even on Python 2.x.

open('text.txt', 'w').write('some text')

Interested to learn python in detail? Come and Join the python course.

0 votes
by (25.7k points)
In Python 3, the file() function was removed, and the recommended way to work with files is to use the open() function instead. The change was made to simplify and improve consistency in file handling across different contexts.

In Python 3, you can achieve a similar result as your Python 2.7 example by opening a file with open() and using the write() method of the file object. Here's the equivalent code in Python 3:

with open('text.txt', 'w') as f:

    f.write('some text')

In this code, the open() function is used to create a file object f in write mode ('w'). The write() method is then called on the file object to write the desired text. The with statement is used to ensure that the file is automatically closed when the block is exited, so you don't need to explicitly call f.close().

The removal of the file() function in Python 3 was done to simplify the language and improve consistency. The open() function provides a more versatile and explicit way to work with files, allowing for better control and error handling in file operations.
0 votes
by (15.4k points)
In Python 3, the file() function was removed. Instead, you can use the open() function to work with files. The change was made to improve consistency and provide a more explicit approach to file handling.