+11 votes
2 views
in Big Data Hadoop & Spark by (520 points)

I plan on downloading Hadoop for learning purposes, can someone tell me what is the latest build or version in Hadoop?

2 Answers

+11 votes
by (13.2k points)

Check this website, here you will find the latest hadoop release.

Right now, version 3.1.2 is the latest.

http://hadoop.apache.org/releases.html

0 votes
by (32.5k points)

You can find the latest build or version in Hadoop in the following link: https://hadoop.apache.org/old/releases.html

You can also refer the following video if you are beginner, as it will clear all your doubts regarding Hadoop: