+7 votes
2 views
in Java by (880 points)

Can someone please tell me how to import a jar file in eclipse IDE?

2 Answers

+11 votes
by (10.6k points)

To import a jar file in Eclipse IDE, follow the steps given below:
 

  1. Right click on the project

  2. Select the option- Build path

  3. Select the option of Configure Build Path

  4. Click on libraries and then select Add External JAR

  5. Select the desired jar file from the folder

  6. One more dialogue box will open showing up the contents of the selected jar file. Don't forget to import into the src folder of the project created right now.

  7. Click on Apply then OK. You can now expand and see to make sure that everything is present in it.

0 votes
by (31.4k points)
edited by

You can add a jar in Eclipse by right-clicking on the project and then click on the Build Path -> Configure Build Path. Under the Libraries tab, click Add Jars or Add External JARs and give the Jar. For reference, you can have a look at this video.

enter image description here

Want to learn Java from scratch! Here's the right video for you on Java provided by Intellipaat:

The above solution is a "Quick" one. Also, keep in mind that while you are working on a project where you need to commit files to the source control repository, I would recommend adding Jar files to a dedicated library folder within your source control repository and referencing a few or all of them as mentioned above.