0 votes
2 views
in AI and Deep Learning by (3.5k points)
edited by
I observed that both these methods have data structure which holds the nodes to expand. Both methods first expand the node with the best cost. So,what is the difference between them?

I read that uniform-cost search is a blind method and best-first search isn't which is even more confusing.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (10.9k points)
edited by

It is true that both the methods have a list of expanded nodes but Best-first search tries to minimize the expanded nodes using both the path cost and heuristic function.

The difference between Uniform-cost search and Best-first search are as follows-

  1. Uniform-cost search is uninformed search whereas Best-first search is informed search.
  2. Uniform cost search expands the least cost node but Best-first search expands the least node.
  3. Uniform cost search cannot deal with heuristic function ,so f(n)=g(n) where g(n) is the path cost . Ex- number of moves ,etc.                                                                                   Best-first search does deal with heuristic function,so f (n) = g(n) + h(n) where g(n) is the path cost and h(n) is the heuristic function.Ex- A* algorithm.

Wish to gain an in-depth knowledge of AI? Check out our Artificial Intelligence Tutorial and gather more insights!

0 votes
by (140 points)

It is true that both the methods have a list of expanded nodes but the Best-first search tries to minimize the expanded nodes using both the path cost and heuristic function.

Join our AI Course with TensorFlow now!

Welcome to Intellipaat Community. Get your technical queries answered by top developers !

Categories

...