+8 votes
1 view
in Java by (4.1k points)

When I try opening Eclipse, a pop-up dialog states:

Failed to load the JNI shared library "C:/JDK/bin/client/jvm.dll"`.

Following this, Eclipse force closes.

Here's a few points I'd like to make:

  • I checked to see if anything exists at that path. It does exist.

  • My Eclipse and Java SE Development Kit are both 64-bit. I checked my system, and it can handle 64-bit.

  • I've searched for this problem on Google and on Stack Overflow, and the only answer I found was to download the 32-bit versions of JDK and Eclipse.

Downloading the 32-bit versions is something I only want to do as a very last resort.

What would be suggested to solve this issue?

2 Answers

+10 votes
by (46.1k points)

The problem is caused due to the mismatch between the JAVA & Eclipse bit versions.

Install the alike version of JAVA & Eclipse to fix the issue. In your case, the supported version is x64.

Hence, you need a 64-bit OS, 64-bit Java, and 64-bit Eclipse.

+11 votes
by (107k points)
edited by

To solve the issue you would need a 64-bit trio of an OS, Java, Eclipse because your versions are not matching so use the following:

  • 64-bit OS
  • 64-bit Java
  • 64-bit Eclipse