Back

Explore Courses Blog Tutorials Interview Questions
0 votes
2 views
in Python by (16.4k points)
closed by

Can anyone tell me how to execute the python code from within the visual studio code?

closed

4 Answers

0 votes
by (19k points)
 
Best answer

To execute Python code in Visual Studio Code, follow these steps:

  • Open your Python file in Visual Studio Code.
  • Install the Python extension if you haven't already.
  • Select the Python interpreter.
  • Use the "Run Python File in Terminal" option or the Ctrl+Shift+F10 shortcut to run the entire file.
  • Use the "Run Selection/Line in Python Terminal" option or the Shift+Enter shortcut to run a specific section of code.
  • View the output in the integrated terminal.

That's it! You can now execute your Python code directly within Visual Studio Code.

0 votes
by (26.4k points)

Here is the means by which to arrange Task Runner in Visual Studio Code to run a .py file. 

In your support, press Ctrl + Shift + P (Windows) or Cmd + Shift + P (Apple). This raises an inquiry box where you look for "Configure Task Runner" 

On the off chance that this is the first occasion when you open the "Task: Configure Task Runner", you need to choose "other" at the lower part of the following choice rundown.

This will raise the properties which you would then be able to change to suit your inclination. For this situation, you need to change the accompanying properties; 

  1. Change the Command property from "tsc" (TypeScript) to "Python"
  2. Change showOutput from "silent" to "Always"
  3. Change args (Arguments) from ["Helloworld.ts"] to ["${file}"] (filename)
  4. Delete the last property problemMatcher
  5. Save the changes made

You would now be able to open your .py record and run it pleasantly with the alternate route Ctrl + Shift + B (Windows) or Cmd + Shift + B (Apple).

Want to learn python to get expertise in the concepts of python? Join python certification course and get certified

0 votes
by (25.7k points)
To execute Python code from within Visual Studio Code, you can follow these steps:

Open Visual Studio Code and navigate to the Python file you want to run.

Make sure you have the Python extension installed in Visual Studio Code. If not, you can install it from the Extensions view by searching for "Python" and selecting the official Python extension.

Open the Python file in the editor window.

Choose the desired Python interpreter by clicking on the Python version in the status bar at the bottom of the window. If you have multiple Python versions installed, select the one you want to use.

You can execute the entire Python file by right-clicking in the editor window and selecting "Run Python File in Terminal" from the context menu. Alternatively, you can use the shortcut Ctrl+Shift+F10 (Windows) or Control+Shift+F10 (Mac).

If you want to execute a specific section of the code, you can select the desired portion and right-click to choose "Run Selection/Line in Python Terminal" from the context menu. The shortcut for this is Shift+Enter.

The output of the executed code will be displayed in the integrated terminal within Visual Studio Code.

By following these steps, you should be able to execute your Python code directly within Visual Studio Code.
0 votes
by (15.4k points)

To execute Python code in Visual Studio Code, you can follow these steps:

Open Visual Studio Code and locate the Python file you want to run.

Ensure that you have the Python extension installed in Visual Studio Code. If not, you can install it from the Extensions view by searching for "Python" and selecting the official Python extension.

Open the Python file in the editor.

Select the desired Python interpreter by clicking on the Python version in the status bar at the bottom of the window. Choose the appropriate interpreter if you have multiple Python versions installed.

To run the entire Python file, right-click anywhere in the editor window and choose "Run Python File in Terminal" from the context menu. Alternatively, you can use the shortcut Ctrl+Shift+F10 (Windows) or Control+Shift+F10 (Mac).

If you want to run a specific section of code, select the portion you want to execute and right-click to select "Run Selection/Line in Python Terminal" from the context menu. The shortcut for this is Shift+Enter.

The output of the executed code will be displayed in the integrated terminal within Visual Studio Code.

By following these steps, you'll be able to execute your Python code directly within Visual Studio Code.

Browse Categories

...