+10 votes
1 view
in AWS by (1.1k points)
Can someone differentiate between EC2 and Elastic Beanstalk?

3 Answers

+11 votes
by (10.6k points)

AWS EC2:

  • EC2 is a service of Amazon which helps you to create and launch servers in the Amazon cloud.

  • These servers are called instances and they are configured behind a load balancer when we create a Beanstalk application

  • With a single instance, we can launch n number of instances.

  • You pay for the time and for what you have used.


     AWS Elastic Beanstalk

  • A Beanstalk infrastructure contains EC2 instances, databases, security and scaling groups and many more AWS components.

  • It is beneficial for the purpose of deploying elastic cloud applications.

  • Beanstalk doesn’t charge for the additional resources you have been provided with.

  • Elastic Beanstalk supports a PHP stack. You can keep your site in version control and easily deploy to your environment whenever you make changes

Learn more about AWS by going through AWS course and master this trending technology.

0 votes
by (33.2k points)

Refer to this blog to learn Amazon EC2https://intellipaat.com/blog/what-is-amazon-ec2-in-aws/

For Elastic Beanstalk in AWS - https://intellipaat.com/blog/what-is-elastic-beanstalk-in-aws/

Hope these resources help you!

0 votes
by (300 points)
reshown by

EC2

EC2 is Amazon's service that allows you to create a server (AWS calls these instances) in the AWS cloud. You pay by the hour and only what you use. You can do whatever you want with this instance as well as launch n number of instances.

Elastic Beanstalk

Elastic Beanstalk is one layer of abstraction away from the EC2 layer. Elastic Beanstalk will setup an "environment" for you that can contain a number of EC2 instances, an optional database, as well as a few other AWS components such as a Elastic Load Balancer, Auto-Scaling Group, Security Group. Then Elastic Beanstalk will manage these items for you whenever you want to update your software running in AWS. Elastic Beanstalk doesn't add any cost on top of these resources that it creates for you. If you have 10 hours of EC2 usage, then all you pay is 10 compute hours.

Welcome to Intellipaat Community. Get your technical queries answered by top developers !


Categories

...