IIM Eligibility Criteria
Updated on 22nd Nov, 23 9.1K Views

In this blog post, we will provide you with a comprehensive guide to everything you need to know about getting into an IIM, including eligibility criteria, the admission process, cut-offs, and colleges.

Table of Contents

What are IIMs?

The Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) are government-established public institutions in India dedicated to providing management education and conducting research. The IIMs are known for providing postgraduate programs like the Master of Business Administration (MBA), doctoral programs like the Fellow Program in Management (FPM), and various executive training courses. 

Gaining admission is competitive, as candidates have to clear entrance exams such as the Common Admission Test (CAT), and often undergo further assessments like written ability tests, group discussions, and finally, personal interviews. Known for their high standards, IIMs have a reputation for producing graduates who go on to take up leadership roles in different sectors both in India and globally. IIMs also have a strong focus on research, and their faculty are actively involved in research in various areas of management.

IIM graduates are highly skilled and knowledgeable professionals who are in high demand by top employers in a variety of industries. IIM graduates typically earn high salaries and enjoy rewarding careers.

Expand your managerial skills and propel your career. Join our Executive PG Certification in General Management by IIM Ranchi today!

IIM Admission Eligibility Requirements

The eligibility factors for admission into the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) consist of a range of criteria that assess a candidate’s academic and professional credentials. Here are some notable requirements guidances:

The general eligibility criteria of Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) regarding 10th marks, 12th marks, and graduation marks are depicted in the table below. It’s important to note that the specific criteria can vary slightly among different IIMs, and other factors like CAT scores, work experience, and performance in interviews/WAT are also crucial for admission. However, the table below represents a general overview of eligibility:

Criteria10th Marks (%)12th Marks (%)Graduation Marks (%)
Minimum RequirementUsually around 60%Usually around 60%Varies, often 50% for general category, 45% for SC/ST/PWD
Ideal for Higher Chances90% and above90% and above75% and above

If you are looking for an Online/Distance MBA, do check out our blog on it.

IIM Admission Process

The admissions process for the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) is a multi-stage procedure designed to carefully select candidates for their programs. Here is a breakdown of the typical stages involved:

Stage 1: Fulfilling Eligibility Criteria – Before applying, candidates must confirm they meet the minimum eligibility criteria, including holding a Bachelor’s degree with a specified percentage and meeting other factors as set by the IIMs.

Stage 2: Appearing for Entrance Exams – Candidates need to appear for the Common Admission Test (CAT) or other acceptable entrance exams like the GMAT, GRE, GATE, or JRF, depending on the program and the IIM.

Stage 3: Shortlisting for Further Rounds – Based on the entrance exam scores and sometimes additional criteria such as academic performance, work experience, and diversity factors, candidates are shortlisted for the next stages of the selection process.

Stage 4: Written Ability Test (WAT) and/or Group Discussions (GD) – Some IIMs conduct a written ability test where candidates are required to write essays on given topics. Group discussions may also be part of this stage at certain IIMs.

Stage 5: Personal Interview (PI) – Shortlisted candidates are usually required to appear for a personal interview. Here, candidates are assessed on various aspects such as communication skills, general awareness, and subject knowledge.

Stage 6: Preparation of Final Merit List – After the WAT, GD, and PI rounds, a final merit list is prepared. This list is based on a combination of several factors, including CAT/GMAT scores, performance in WAT/GD/PI, academic records, work experience, and other diversity factors.

Stage 7: Offer and Acceptance of Admission – Candidates who are selected on the final merit list are sent admission offers. Upon accepting the offer and paying the necessary fees, candidates secure their admission.

Each IIM may have variations in the admission process, and it is always advisable to check the specific details on the official websites of the respective IIMs.

IIM Composite Score Parameters

The IIM composite score is calculated using a variety of factors, including the CAT score, academic performance, work experience, and extracurricular activities. The more preference given to each factor varies from IIM to IIM.

Composite Score ParameterDescription
CAT ScoreThe percentile achieved in the CAT exam reflects a candidate’s aptitude
Graduation ScoreCumulative grade or percentage from the undergraduate degree
Class 12 ScoreAggregate marks obtained in the Class 12 board exams
Class 10 ScoreOverall percentage scored in the Class 10th board examinations
WAT/GD-PICombined performance score from the written ability test, group discussion, and personal interview
Academic DiversityBonus points for candidates from non-engineering backgrounds who bring varied academic perspectives
Gender DiversityExtra marks are allocated to enhance the representation of women and transgender candidates in the program
Work ExperiencePoints are awarded based on the length and relevance of professional work experience post-graduation

IIM Admission Cutoffs

The cut-offs for 2023 are slightly higher than those for 2022, but the overall trend is the same. The most competitive IIMs are Ahmedabad and Bangalore, followed by Calcutta and Indore.

Here is the category that is arranged as per the IIM Cut Off 2023 and 2022 of the Top IIMs:

IIMsGeneral 2023General 2022OBC 2023OBC 2022SC 2023SC 2022ST 2023ST 2022
Ahmedabad99.9999.9899.9599.9499.8599.8499.7599.74
Bangalore99.9899.9799.9499.9399.8499.8399.7499.73
Calcutta99.9799.9699.9399.9299.8399.8299.7399.72
Indore99.9699.9599.9299.9199.8299.8199.7299.71
Kozhikode99.9599.9499.9199.999.8199.899.7199.7
Lucknow99.9499.9399.999.8999.899.7999.799.69
Shillong99.9399.9299.8999.8899.7999.7899.6999.68
Trichy99.9299.9199.8899.8799.7899.7799.6899.67
Udaipur99.9199.999.8799.8699.7799.7699.6799.66
Visakhapatnam99.999.8999.8699.8599.7699.7599.6699.65
Kashipur99.8999.8899.8599.8499.7599.7499.6599.64
Nagpur99.8899.8799.8499.8399.7499.7399.6499.63
Ranchi99.8799.8699.8399.8299.7399.7299.6399.62

Why Should You Consider Applying to IIMs?

If you are serious about pursuing a career in business management, then applying to IIMs is a must. IIMs offer the best possible education and training, and they can help you achieve your career goals. Here are some reasons why you should consider applying to IIMs:

  • Reputation and Prestige: IIMs are among the most prestigious and respected business schools in India and the world. Their reputation for academic excellence, rigorous curriculum, and strong alumni network is unmatched.
  • Placements: IIMs have a stellar track record of placements, with students consistently securing high-paying jobs at top companies in India and abroad. The average salary for IIM graduates ranges from INR 20-30 lakhs per annum, with top performers earning as much as INR 70-80 lakhs per annum.
  • Curriculum: IIMs offer a rigorous and comprehensive curriculum that covers all aspects of business management, from finance and accounting to marketing and operations. The curriculum is designed to prepare students for the challenges of the real world and to give them the skills and knowledge they need to succeed in their careers.
  • Faculty: IIMs have a team of world-class faculty who are experts in their fields. The faculty are passionate about teaching and research, and they are committed to helping students reach their full potential.
  • Peer Learning: IIMs attract some of the brightest and most talented students from all over India. The student body is diverse and comes from a variety of backgrounds, which creates a rich and stimulating learning environment.
  • Alumni Network: IIMs have a strong and vibrant alumni network. IIM alumni are successful in all walks of life, and they are always willing to help and support current students and graduates.

IIM CAT Preparation Tips

Preparing for the Common Admission Test (CAT), the entrance exam for the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs), requires a strategic approach, consistent effort, and the right mindset. Here are some preparation tips for prospective candidates aiming to excel in the CAT:

  • Understand the Exam Pattern: Familiarize yourself with the CAT format, including the number of sections, types of questions, marking scheme, and time constraints.
  • Develop a Study Plan: Create a realistic and structured study plan that covers all the topics. Allocate more time to sections or topics where you need improvement.
  • Master the Basics: Before diving into complex problems, ensure that you have a strong grasp of the basic concepts in each section – Quantitative Ability, Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension, and Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning.
  • Practice Regularly: Regular practice is crucial. Use sample papers, previous years’ question papers, and mock tests to familiarize yourself with the exam’s difficulty level and question types.
  • Take Mock Tests: Mock tests help you adapt to the time constraints and give you a realistic sense of your performance. Analyze your mock test results to identify and work on your weak areas. Understanding your mistakes is key to not repeating them. 
  • Work on Speed and Accuracy: CAT is not just about getting the answer right but also about doing it quickly. Practice techniques that help improve both your speed and accuracy.
  • Read Extensively: For the Verbal Ability section, reading a variety of texts—from novels to newspapers—can greatly help in improving comprehension and vocabulary.
  • Stay Updated with Current Affairs: For the Written Ability Test (WAT) that follows CAT in the IIM selection process, being well-versed in current affairs and general knowledge is beneficial.
  • Focus on Time Management: During preparation and in the actual exam, managing your time efficiently is essential. Know when to move on to the next question if you’re stuck.
  • Revise Regularly: Keep revising what you’ve studied to ensure that it stays fresh in your memory, especially as the exam approaches.

Do you still have any perplexing questions in your head? Feel free to visit our Community Page!

Course Schedule

Name Date Details
Executive Post-Graduate Certification in General Management 24 Feb 2024(Sat-Sun) Weekend Batch
View Details
Executive Post-Graduate Certification in General Management 02 Mar 2024(Sat-Sun) Weekend Batch
View Details
Executive Post-Graduate Certification in General Management 09 Mar 2024(Sat-Sun) Weekend Batch
View Details

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Speak to our course Advisor Now !

Associated Courses

Subscribe to our newsletter

Signup for our weekly newsletter to get the latest news, updates and amazing offers delivered directly in your inbox.