Back

Explore Courses Blog Tutorials Interview Questions
+12 votes
5 views
in Java by (920 points)
edited by
I have output in my Java console from running an application, how can I clear it using code?

3 Answers

+13 votes
by (13.2k points)
edited by

In java, there is a function to clear console and not a command ,like in C++ there is a command :

system("CLS");

In java, there is a function :

public static void clearScreen() 

{     

System.out.print("\033[H\033[2J");  

 System.out.flush();  

}

+1 vote
by (32.3k points)
edited by

Create a method in your class like this:

public static void clrscr(){

    //Clears Screen in java

    try {

        if (System.getProperty("os.name").contains("Windows"))

            new ProcessBuilder("cmd", "/c", "cls").inheritIO().start().waitFor();

        else

            Runtime.getRuntime().exec("clear");

    } catch (IOException | InterruptedException ex) {}

}

I haven’t checked this for Linux But this works in Windows.

Want to learn Java end-to-end? Here's an informative video on Java:

Also, there is an alternate method to write this code in clrscr():

for(int i = 0; i < 80*300; i++) // Default Height of cmd is 300 and Default width is 80

    System.out.print("\b"); // Prints a backspace

0 votes
by
edited by
System.out.print("\f"); 

Paste the above code in your editor to clear the terminal screen when the program is running

Below is a sample code: 

public class ClearScreen
{
    public static void main(String args[])
    {
        for(int i = 1 ; i < 4 ; i++)
        {
            System.out.println("This code will get erased after it is printed " + (4-i) + " more time(s)"); 
            try
            {
                Thread.sleep(2000);
            }
            catch(Exception e)
            {    
            }
        }
        // code to clear screen 
        System.out.print("\f");    
        // printing after erased
        System.out.println("Code was erased!!");
    }
}