• Articles

One-Year MBA in India : Top Colleges,   Admissions, Eligibility, Fees

One-Year MBA in India : Top Colleges,   Admissions, Eligibility, Fees

In this blog, we will explore the top one-year MBA programs in India, including admission criteria, fees, and placement records. We will also provide insights on how to choose the right specialization.

Table of Contents

Learn How to Choose MBA Specialization through this video

One Year MBA in India: Introduction

One-year MBA programs in India are a popular choice for professionals who want to earn a prestigious business degree in a short period of time. Unlike traditional two-year MBA programs, one-year MBA programs cover all aspects of business management, from accounting and finance to marketing and strategy. You also have the opportunity to gain practical experience through internships and projects.

Some of the most popular employers of one-year MBA graduates include consulting firms, investment banks, and multinational corporations. You can refer to the following table for essential insights on the one-year MBA program:

One-year MBA Programs OfferedPGPL ,PGPX, MBA-EX, EPGP, and IPMX
Exams acceptedCAT, GMAT, XAT, NIMAT, IIFT, and IBSAT
EligibilityMinimum 50% in graduation &At least 2 years of working experience
Duration1 year
Fees6,50,000 to 32,00,000
Average Package20,00,000 to 1,00,00,000 and above
Top colleges that offer a one-year MBAIIMs, FMS DELHI, SPJIMR 

One-Year MBA Admission Process

The admission process for one-year MBA programs in India is highly competitive, and institutions typically accept a very small percentage of applicants. Therefore, it is important for applicants to prepare well for the entire admission process. Here are the steps involved in the admission process:

Step 1: Candidates must fill out an application form provided by the respective college, which may require personal and professional details, educational qualifications, and responses to essay questions.

Step 2: As part of the screening process, most institutions require scores from competitive exams such as the GMAT, CAT, or XAT. Some programs may accept alternative exams or offer their own entrance tests.

Step 3: A requisite amount of professional work experience, generally between 2 to 4 years, is a common eligibility criterion for one-year MBA programs.

Step 4: A strong undergraduate academic record with a minimum percentage of marks, often 50% or above, is typically necessary.

Step 5: Shortlisted candidates are usually invited for an interview, which can be conducted in person or virtually. This step is crucial as it assesses the candidate’s communication skills, leadership potential, and suitability for the program.

Step 6: Depending on the school, there might be additional steps such as group discussions, case study evaluations, or assessments of writing skills.

Step 7: Successful candidates will receive an offer, which they must accept within a given timeframe and complete any necessary administrative or financial formalities.

Learn from the best industry experts by enrolling in our Masters of Business Administration course.

One-Year MBA Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for one-year MBA programs in India vary depending on the institution. However, most programs require applicants to meet the following criteria:

  • Bachelor’s degree from a recognized university with at least 50% marks
  • 2 to 4 years of work experience
  • Valid GMAT/CAT/XAT/NMAT/IIFT/IBSAT score
  • Personal interview

Some programs may also have additional requirements, such as a minimum CGPA in graduation, specific work experience, or an online application form.

Read our blog on – GMAT VS. CAT, highlighting their differences and helping you choose the right one for your MBA journey.

Top One-Year MBA Colleges in India

Graduates of one-year MBA programs from these colleges are in high demand by employers. Some of the top employers include consulting firms, investment banks, and multinational corporations. Following are the top one-year MBA colleges in India, based on a variety of factors, including rankings, placement records, and faculty quality:

Top One-Year MBAS Offered by IIMs

Here is a list of the top one-year MBA programs offered by the top IIMs in India, along with their fees and cutoffs:

IIMOne-Year MBA CourseFees (INR)Cutoff (GMAT/CAT)
IIM AhmedabadPGPX (Post Graduate Programme in Management for Executives)33,50,00099-100
IIM BangaloreEPGP (Executive Post Graduate Programme in Management)34,00,00097+
IIM CalcuttaMBA-EX (Executive Master of Business Administration)32,50,00092-99
IIM KozhikodeIPMX (International Programme in Management for Executives)31,00,00095-96
IIM IndoreEPGP29,00,00097+
IIM LucknowPGP-EX (Post Graduate Programme for Executives)28,50,00097+
IIM ShillongPGP-EX27,50,00090-94
IIM UdaipurIPMX26,50,00092-94
IIM AmritsarEPGP25,50,00090-94
IIM Bodh GayaEPGP24,50,00090-94
IIM JammuEPGP23,50,00090-94
IIM KashipurEPGP22,50,00090-94
IIM RaipurEPGP21,50,00090-94
IIM RanchiEPGP20,50,00090-94
IIM SambalpurEPGP19,50,00090-94
IIM SirmaurEPGP18,50,00090-94
IIM TiruchirappalliEPGP17,50,00092-94
IIM TrichyEPGP16,50,00094-95
IIM VisakhapatnamEPGP15,50,00092-94

Check out our latest blog on behavioral interview questions for cracking good interviews.

Top One-Year MBA Colleges Equivalent to IIMs

The following are some of the top one-year MBA colleges in India that are considered to be equivalent to IIMs:

CollegeOne-Year MBA CourseFees (INR)Exam AcceptedCutoff (CAT)
XLRI-Xavier School of ManagementPGPX31,00,000GMAT/CAT95+
SPJIMR (S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research)PGMP33,50,000GMAT/CAT97+
Management Development Institute (MDI)PGPM-EX34,00,000GMAT/CAT97+
The Great Lakes Institute of ManagementPGPL29,00,000GMAT/CAT95+
FMS DelhiPGDM17,50,000CAT95-97
SOIL – School of Inspired LeadershipPGDM24,50,000GMAT/CAT90-95
IMI DelhiPGDM-EX28,50,000GMAT/CAT95-97
ISB HyderabadPGP39,00,000GMAT700+
Masters’ UnionPGDM27,50,000GMAT/CAT95-97
NMIMS MumbaiMBA-Tech25,50,000CAT/NMAT85-90
JBIMS MumbaiMMS7,50,000CAT/MAH-CET95-97
Symbiosis Institute of Management Pune (SIMP)PGDM24,50,000SNAP90-95

Please note that the fees are approximate and subject to change. It’s always advisable to check the latest fees and admission criteria directly on the respective IIM’s official website.

These are the top General Management Project Topics for an MBA that you must know!

Placements After a One-Year MBA 

After a one-year MBA, you can expect an annual salary of around 14-23 LPA, which depends on their skills and other factors. Below are details of placement records for various MBA programs at different colleges:

CollegeAverage Package (INR-LPA)Highest Package (INR-LPA)
IIM Ahmedabad34.3661.49
IIM Bangalore35.3169.75
IIM Calcutta35.0765
IIM Lucknow32.266
IIM Indore30.2163
IIM Kozhikode31.0262
ISB Hyderabad39.0871
SPJIMR Mumbai33.564
GLIM Chennai28.556

Here is a list of the top recruiters at these colleges:

  • McKinsey & Company
  • Boston Consulting Group (BCG)
  • Bain & Company
  • Goldman Sachs
  • JPMorgan Chase & Co.
  • Amazon
  • Microsoft
  • Deloitte
  • Accenture
  • KPMG
  • PwC
  • EY

One-Year MBA vs. Two-Year MBA

Which type of MBA program is right for you depends on your individual needs and goals. If you are looking for a fast-paced program that will help you quickly advance your career, a one-year MBA may be a good option. If you are looking for a more comprehensive program that will give you a strong foundation in business management and allow you to explore different career options, a two-year MBA may be a better choice. Here is a detailed comparison of key differences between one-year and two-year MBA programs:

CharacteristicOne-Year MBATwo-Year MBA
Duration1 year2 years
IntensityMore intense, with a faster-paced curriculumLess intense, with a more gradual pace
CostGenerally, more expensiveGenerally, less expensive
CurriculumCovers all the essential business concepts in a concentrated formatCovers all the essential business concepts in a more comprehensive and in-depth manner
InternshipMight not include an internshipTypically, includes a summer internship
Work experienceMinimum 2-4 years of work experience requiredMinimum 0-2 years of work experience required
Career goalsIdeal for those who want to fast-track their career in businessIdeal for those who want to explore different career options and develop a strong foundation in business management

If you have any questions on your mind, you can ask them on our community page.

FAQ’s

What is a one-year MBA?

A one-year MBA is an accelerated full-time program that allows you to complete a Master of Business Administration degree in one year, as opposed to the traditional two-year format. It is designed for professionals with work experience and covers essential business and management concepts.

Who should consider a one-year MBA?

Professionals with at least 2-4 years of work experience who want to fast-track their career advancement, gain leadership skills, or transition to a different industry or role may consider a one-year MBA.

What are the eligibility criteria for a one-year MBA in India?

Candidates must have a bachelor’s degree with at least 50% marks, 2 to 4 years of professional work experience, and a valid score in GMAT, CAT, XAT, NMAT, IIFT, or IBSAT. Personal interviews are also part of the selection process.

How does the admission process work for a one-year MBA?

The process typically involves filling out an application form, submitting test scores, having a requisite amount of work experience, maintaining a strong undergraduate record, attending an interview, and sometimes participating in group discussions or written assessments.

What is the average fee for a one-year MBA in India?

The fees range from approximately INR 6,50,000 to INR 39,00,000, varying by institution and program.

How do one-year MBA programs differ from two-year programs?

One-year MBA programs are more intensive with a faster-paced curriculum, generally cater to professionals with more work experience, and may or may not include an internship. Two-year MBAs are less intense, include a summer internship, and often require less work experience for admission.

What kind of salary can I expect after completing a one-year MBA?

Salaries vary greatly but can range from around INR 14 LPA to INR 23 LPA on average, with the potential for much higher packages depending on the institution, individual skills, and market factors.

Who are the top recruiters for one-year MBA graduates in India?

Top recruiters include McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), Bain & Company, Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan Chase & Co., Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, Accenture, KPMG, PwC, and EY, among others.

Are one-year MBA programs recognized globally?

Yes, one-year MBA programs, especially those from prestigious institutions like IIMs and ISB, are recognized and respected globally.

Can I pursue a one-year MBA if I have more than 4 years of work experience

Yes, candidates with more than 4 years of work experience are often considered ideal for one-year MBA programs due to the leadership and managerial insights they can bring to the classroom.

Do I need to take the GMAT for admission to a one-year MBA in India?

Most one-year MBA programs in India require a GMAT score, although some accept CAT, XAT, or other standardized test scores as well. It’s best to check the specific requirements of each institution.

Is financial aid or scholarship available for one-year MBA programs?

Many institutions offer financial aid, scholarships, or loan assistance for their one-year MBA programs. Candidates are encouraged to inquire directly with the institutions for detailed information.

Course Schedule

Name Date Details
Executive Post-Graduate Certification in General Management 22 Jun 2024(Sat-Sun) Weekend Batch
View Details
Executive Post-Graduate Certification in General Management 29 Jun 2024(Sat-Sun) Weekend Batch
View Details
Executive Post-Graduate Certification in General Management 06 Jul 2024(Sat-Sun) Weekend Batch
View Details

About the Author

Senior Copy Editor

Aparna is a Senior Copy Editor, who combines a passion for precision with creative flair. With a background in law and market research, she has extensive experience in crafting compelling content, she excels in refining narratives to captivate audiences across diverse platforms.