• Articles
  • Tutorials
  • Interview Questions

Cloud Computing Course Eligibility Criteria and Requirements

Cloud Computing Course Eligibility Criteria and Requirements

If you’re doubtful about your eligibility for a cloud computing course, this blog serves as your perfect guide. We will discuss the syllabus and the job opportunities in cloud computing, along with the eligibility criteria. Whether you are a newbie or a seasoned professional, this post will guide you through the eligibility criteria for both. Read the blog ahead and get answers to all your queries!

Table of Contents

What Is a Cloud Computing Course?

Before knowing what a cloud computing course is, let’s first understand what cloud computing is. In simpler terms, cloud computing distributes computer services over the internet (cloud), including servers, storage, databases, and software. This provides economies of scale, flexibility, and faster innovation. You pay for what you use, scaling as needed, managing infrastructure effectively, and saving costs.

A cloud computing course will teach you about using internet-based computing services. It will let you know about the use of remote servers for data management, processing, and storage instead of local devices. Students will gain knowledge of platforms such as Amazon Web Services (AWS), Google Cloud, and Microsoft Azure. Creating, deploying, and managing cloud-based applications are covered in this cloud computing course. They also provide knowledge on cloud service cost-effectiveness, scalability, and security. The learner will also know how to access servers, databases, storage, and software over the Internet. This course is helpful for those who want to utilize the flexibility and efficiency of cloud technology for their projects and operations.

Here’s a table of the top cloud service providers (CSPs), their market share in percentage, and the number of organizations adopting each CSP:

Cloud Service Provider (CSP)Market Share (%)Number of Adopting Organizations
Amazon Web Services (AWS)32%2,000,000+
Microsoft Azure20%1,500,000+
Google Cloud Platform (GCP)9%1,000,000+
IBM Cloud5%500,000+
Alibaba Cloud4%350,000+
Oracle Cloud3%300,000+
Salesforce Cloud2%200,000+
Tencent Cloud2%150,000+
SAP Cloud2%100,000+

Elevate your career with our Cloud Computing Courses. Enroll Now!

Eligibility Criteria for Cloud Computing Course

The eligibility criteria for cloud computing courses vary, depending on the course providers. There are some basic requirements or prerequisites that everyone has to fulfill to enroll in a cloud computing course, which are mentioned below:

Educational Qualifications

  • You must have completed classes 10th and 12th with a minimum of 60% marks.
  • One must hold a diploma or a bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, Information Technology, or a related field with at least 60% of marks. Non-tech degrees such as B.Com., B.A., or finance-related degrees are also acceptable.
  • Students who are in their final year of graduation are also eligible for the course.

Technical Skills

Whether you come from a non-technical or technical background, no prior technical skills are necessary for this course. The curriculum covers everything from basic to advanced levels. However, having technical skills will always be advantageous. It would be great if you know the following technical skills:

Experience Requirements

For enrolling in a cloud computing course, the experience requirements depend on the course providers and may vary. Some courses may require prior experience in IT, software development, or related fields, while others may be open to beginners without specific experience.

Take the first step towards harnessing the power of cloud computing by reading Cloud Computing Interview Questions!

Cloud Computing Course Syllabus

It is highly necessary to go through the syllabus of the cloud computing course that you opt for. It will give you an understanding of what you might deal with in your course journey. Various course providers follow different syllabuses. Our specialists at Intellipaat have carefully developed the ideal curriculum structure for cloud computing programs based on a thorough examination of modern industry demands. 
Whether you are a newbie or an experienced professional, this framework is an ideal combination of fundamental information and abilities for anyone interested in learning more about cloud computing, including Platform as a Service (PaaS), Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS), Software as a Service (SaaS), and Infrastructure as Code (IaC) models.

Cloud Computing Course Syllabus

Job Opportunities in Cloud Computing 

Job Opportunities in Cloud Computing

Job opportunities in cloud computing are diverse and growing rapidly. Here are some common opportunities with their key roles and responsibilities.

  • Cloud Architect: The Cloud architects are supposed to create and execute cloud-based solutions that will guarantee scalability, dependability, and security. They mainly work together with stakeholders to know their demands and match them with commercial objectives.
  • Cloud Developer: The major role of a cloud developer is to create and execute programs in cloud environments by making use of platform-as-a-service (PaaS) features. When writing programs, they consider stability, scalability, and integration.
  • Cloud Consultant: The cloud consultants offer clients recommendations on cloud solutions, how to develop architectures, and how to put cloud strategies into practice to maximize effectiveness and minimize expenses. They also offer recommendations on putting multi-cloud to use with Terraform.
  • Cloud Administrator: Overseeing cloud environments, guaranteeing availability, resolving problems, and setting up resources according to company requirements are the major roles of the cloud administrator. 
  • Cloud Network Engineer: Cloud network engineers enhance performance and security, guarantee connectivity, and design and build network infrastructure in cloud settings. They need prominent expertise in Linux, creating LAN/WAN Computer Networks, and setting up firewalls.

Cloud Computing Salaries

Refer to the table below to learn about the average salaries earned in the domain of cloud computing in India and the USA.

Job RoleAverage Salary (India) (Per Annum)Average Salary (USA)
Cloud Architect₹10 lakhs – ₹15 lakhs$1,29,000 – $2,25,000
Cloud Engineer₹12 lakhs – ₹17 lakhs$1,23,000 – $1,40,000
Cloud Developer₹11 lakhs – ₹15 lakhs$91,000 – $1,30,000
Cloud Consultant₹13 lakhs – ₹16 lakhs$87,000 – $1,35,000
Cloud Administrator₹7 lakhs – ₹12 lakhs$1,13,000 – $1,40,000
Cloud Network Engineer₹11 lakhs – ₹15 lakhs$1,10,000 – $1,68,000

Conclusion

Knowing the eligibility criteria for a cloud computing course is important, as it lays the foundation for aspiring professionals in this field. The cloud computing course eligibility criteria typically include a bachelor’s degree in Computer Science, technical skills in operating systems, networking, and programming, along with decent communication skills. The future for cloud computing seems bright, with high demand as businesses move to the cloud. A variety of job opportunities are there for roles like cloud architects, engineers, consultants, and analysts. After completing the course, people can have their dream jobs and advance their careers.

Have any doubts? Join our cloud computing community. Connect, learn, and grow with like-minded individuals today!

FAQs

Can someone who has only a class 12th diploma apply for this cloud computing course?

Yes, students who have a class 12th diploma or just passed high school are accepted. However, a bachelor’s degree is preferred and would be beneficial.

After passing the cloud computing course, will I get a job in the tech industry?

Yes, completing a cloud computing course can increase your chances of employment in the industry. It provides necessary skills in managing cloud platforms, data storage, virtualization, etc., and opens doors to roles like cloud architect, engineer, or administrator.

Is there any kind of age limitation for enrolling in a cloud computing course?

There are no such age limits for enrolling in the cloud computing course. However, the candidate must meet the requirements of the institutions from which they are learning.

How long does it take for a normal cloud computing course to complete?

The time duration of the course varies depending on the length of the curriculum. Most of the courses are finished in a few months to a year.

Can final-year students apply?

Yes, for most of the courses, students who are in their final year are eligible for the courses.

Course Schedule

Name Date Details
AWS Certification 13 Jul 2024(Sat-Sun) Weekend Batch
View Details
AWS Certification 20 Jul 2024(Sat-Sun) Weekend Batch
View Details
AWS Certification 27 Jul 2024(Sat-Sun) Weekend Batch
View Details

About the Author

Application Architect

Rupinder is a certified IT expert in AWS and Azure, working as a DevOps Architect and specializing in cloud and infrastructure. He designs and builds entire IT setups for important apps in banking, insurance, and finance.